Board of Directors

2014-2016 Officers and Representatives 

Executive Committee

President, John Lenau, Wrightwood
First Vice President/President-Elect, Andrea Blachman, Martinez
Second Vice President, Michael Otten, Auburn
Secretary, Barbara Kimball, Highland
Treasurer, John Shea, Downey
Past President, Ann Shea, Downey

Committee Chairmen

Awards, John Shea
Education, Young Historians, Arthur F. Kimball
Finance & Budget, Al Minard
Nominations, Mary Lou Lyon
Publications, Mary-Ellen Jones
Site & Times, Mary Lou Lyon/Al Minard
Trust fund, Al Minard
Ways & Means, John Shea/Ann Shea
Webmaster, Guy Ball

Regional Vice Presidents

Region 1  (Redwood Empire - Del Norte, Humbolt) -- Arlene Hartin, 707 443-8841
Region 2  VACANT (Mendo Lake -- Lake, Medocino)
Region 3  VACANT (Shasta, Siskiyou, Trinity)
Region 4  (Range and River - Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Tehama) -- Gene Serr, 530 527-6363 
Region 5  VACANT (Northeast Corner - Lassen, Modoc, Plumas)
Region 6  VACANT (Sonoma-Marin)
Region 7  (Goldfield Gateway - Sacramento, Yolo) -- Pam Bulahan, 916-523-6775
Region 8  (Sierra Gateway - Nevada, Placer, Sierra, Sutter, Yuba) - Michael Otten 530-888-7837
Region 9  VACANT (San Francisco County)
Region 10 VACANT(San Mateo County)
Region 11  (Contra Costa County) -- Mary-Ellen Jones, 925 254-2295
Region 12  (Santa Clara County) -- Milt (Tim) Peddy, 408-315-9614
Region 13  (South Alameda County) -- Al Minard, 510 656-3936
Region 14  (North San Joaquin Valley - Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus) -- Gracelyn Martin, 209 477-4889
Region 15  (Mid-State - Fresno, Madera, Mariposa) - Jim McConnell 661-322-2738
Region 16  VACANT (South Mother Lode - Amador, Calaveras, Tuolomne)
Region 17  (San Bernardino, High Desert) -- Sharon Hartley, 760-372-5106
Region 18  Joseph Reddiford Walker (Alpine, Inyo, Mono)
Region 19  (Inland Empire) -- Gary Bancroft, (909) 338-1926
Region 21  VACANT (Monterey, San Benito, Santa Cruz)
Region 22  VACANT (Black Gold - Kern, Kings, Tulare)
Region 23  (Central Coast Counties) -- Tina Metzger, 805-772-1930 
Region 24  VACANT (Ventura County)
Region 25  (Mission San Fernando) -- Arlene Bernholtz,  310 850-8508
Region 26  VACANT (Santa Monica Bay)  
Region 27  (Central Los Angeles) -- Ann Shea, 562 408-6959
Region 28  (West San Gabriel Valley) -- Rosemarie Turney-Markus, 626 281-0445
Region 29  VACANT (East San Gabriel Valley)
Region 30  (San Gabriel River ) -- John Shea, 562 408-6959
Region 31  VACANT (Rancho San Pedro)
Region 32  VACANT (North Orange County - North of Santa Ana River)
Region 33  VACANT (South Orange County - South of Santa Ana River)
Region 34  (San Diego County) -- Ken Woodward, 760 789-7644
Region 35  (Napa/Solano) -- Todd Shulman, 707-312-1844
Region 37  (Southwest Los Angeles County) - Charlotte Price 310-374-6563
Region 38  (El Dorado County) -- Kris Payne 530-626-0773
Region 39  (Long Beach) -- Alison Bruesehoff 626-241-6148
Region 40  (Arroyo Seco) -- Ron Finely 818-240-0348

Liaisons with State Organizations

California Historic Cemetery Alliance -- Mary-Ellen Jones
California History Day -- Mary Otis
California Missions Foundation -- Rick Wilkerson
California State Geneological Association -- Mimi Lozano Holtzman
California State Library -- John and Ann Shea
E Clampus Vitus -- E.L. Fambrini
Los Californianos -- George and Benita Gray
Native Sons of the Golden West – Barbara Kimball
Society of California Archivists -- Mary Ellen Jones
State Historical Resources Commission -- Sue F. Schechter
University of the Pacific -- Robert Benedetti, Ph.D.
Westerners International -- Mary Lou Lyon

Do you like this page?

Be the first to comment


Conference of California Historical Societies
Bringing together California's historical community to share California's heritage, learn from one another and strengthen our communities.